Jump to content


TRK23DOZX not loading files


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 11 April 2021 - 05:20 PM

Can anyone tell me what i need to look for to make the entire TSO file load?

I have 2 rather large 3DOs that are not compiling, and 2 that are compiling.

Not sure why some would and some would not make it to the track 3DO.

#2 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 11 April 2021 - 05:41 PM

If is not a matter of line format in the TSO file, is usually an error in the 3DO structure that stops the compiling.
When it happens, I try to open the 3DO in both Racecon and in GPL editor to see if they give an error.
Have you tried replacing those 2 problematic files with dummies and see if compiles OK and then loads in GPL?

Done these tracks and working on others.


#3 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 12 April 2021 - 01:15 PM

I hadn't even thought of replacing them with good known files.  I'll try that first.  And check them with Racecon.  The look fine in 3dSimEd.

I've never really used GPLEditor.  I don't get how it works all that much.  It just seems like a lot of info that is bizarrely convoluted

Edited by ljmagyar, 12 April 2021 - 01:17 PM.


#4 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 12 April 2021 - 01:19 PM

Is a very used trick to use smaller 3DOs (dimensions and polycount) in the compiling folder to avoid clipping due to a 3DO touching or crossing a vertical wall or section ;)

Done these tracks and working on others.


#5 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 14 April 2021 - 06:13 PM

So now I am confused.  I replaced the files with known good files (copied good one and renamed to one not showing) and one showed, the other didn't.

I removed collision volumes (added via 123DO), compiled a new 3DO, then compiled a new track 3DO and it showed.

When i tried to move it in the X-Y plane, it once again no-showed.

I've never seen a 3DObject play hide-and-seek.

Any ideas?

#6 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 14 April 2021 - 07:32 PM

i think i've figured it out by process of elimination.

the 3DO is not within the trace bounds, so it seems to get lost.  

I either need to make the 3DO offset so its origin is on the track, or make the traces wider.

#7 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 15 April 2021 - 04:20 AM

View Postljmagyar, on 14 April 2021 - 07:32 PM, said:

i think i've figured it out by process of elimination.

the 3DO is not within the trace bounds, so it seems to get lost.  

I either need to make the 3DO offset so its origin is on the track, or make the traces wider.
You will do the correct thing either way; otherwise you need to place the object as iobj instead of obj.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#8 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 August 2021 - 02:42 AM

Sorry to hijack this thread but the title seemed to fit. What am I missing if I get this error?

Attached Files


Edited by Tobodestroyer2020, 11 August 2021 - 02:42 AM.


#9 Phil W

Phil W

    Dismember

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Europe
  • Interests:Autodefenestration

Posted 11 August 2021 - 02:12 PM

Blank .set file?

#10 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2021 - 12:20 PM

Thanks, Phil. Yes, I had a blank .set file. So I've now made a tiny bit more progress but I now get this...

I now see why so many people attempt track-building but then give up. I'm going to keep going though until I understand it.

Attached Files



#11 Phil W

Phil W

    Dismember

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Europe
  • Interests:Autodefenestration

Posted 12 August 2021 - 01:59 PM

Think you need at least one object in your .tso file, a trk23do bug, not your fault!  Try adding this line:

Quote

obj   3   10   8   0   0   0   0   1   starter


#12 Tobodestroyer2020

Tobodestroyer2020

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 August 2021 - 03:41 PM

I added that line and the 3do now compiles. Thanks. Only trouble now is that the track won't load. Never mind. I'm off for a two week holiday so I'll worry about it when I'm back. Thanks for your help.

#13 Phil W

Phil W

    Dismember

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Europe
  • Interests:Autodefenestration

Posted 15 August 2021 - 07:44 AM

Bon voyage Pete. Few checks for when you return....

In your folder or .dat you need:
-all mips listed in your .tex
-all objects listed in your .tso (a missing starter.3do is OK though)
-all textures used by the objects in your .tso
-a .trk exported from GPLTrk
-an error.mip (trk23do maps it to track walls when your .tex has missing entries).

You also need a track.ini in your folder.
If horiz.3do is loose in the folder, its textures must be in the folder or .dat.

To check a 3do for missing files, use 3dSimEd and select Tools -> Missing Textures & Objects.

The early stages can be frustrating, but it's a rewarding hobby once you're up and running :)