Jump to content


123DO Stream Read Error


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 06 February 2020 - 06:25 PM

Anyone ever see this?  Trying to edit polygon textures and when I click the polygon in the list under the texture window, that is the error i get...

dunno what I've done to have such a problem

#2 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 09 February 2020 - 05:40 PM

SOLVED - I had someone working on textures for me.  The new textures are 512x512... 123DO doesnt like textures bigger than 256x256.  I changed the size of the textures and the problem went away

#3 Mr. Photog

Mr. Photog

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 February 2020 - 03:13 PM

I have had that error even with properly sized textures, when trying to add them to 123do.

I still don't know the source of the problem, but here is my workaround:

saving them as mips in winmip, then converting the mip back to a bmp... and it loads fine.

#4 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 19 February 2020 - 05:37 PM

Sometimes with  BMP saved in Photoshop, the format is different from what 123do expects and the error appears.
I usually opened the image with Irfanview and ctrl+S to save it back to BMP, this time the format is what 123do likes.
Now I just changed the default that Photoshop saves BMP so I don't have a problem anymore.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#5 Mr. Photog

Mr. Photog

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 February 2020 - 07:29 AM

You're right, Irfanview would be simpler than going through winmip.

What photoshop settings do I need to use for the BMP saving?

#6 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 20 February 2020 - 03:39 PM

Well, pretty strange; it seems that I cannot do it anymore (maybe a newer version of PS broke the magic ) :(
It was one of the advanced options for the save as BMP but I tried them all and the closer one is 24 bits but...
opening the 2 bmp files in Irfanview and see the HEXView data of each; the one saved in Photoshop start with BM8 while the one saved in Irfanview start with BM6 but they are both 24 bits R8G8B8. :unsure:
Is very quick and easy to open and save in Irfanview though that I will not loose more time looking into a solution :P

Done these tracks and working on others.


#7 Mr. Photog

Mr. Photog

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 February 2020 - 01:58 PM

Yes, especially as easy as Irfanview is, definitely not worth going into the hex code to save a step.

Thanks, Ginetto!
:P