Jump to content


trk23do erratic behavior


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 06:31 AM

Sometimes with the same gtk, the trk23do gives me an error* and sometimes no. Is usual that just clicking again in the compile button works fine just after give me an error!  :unsure:
*: Access violation at address 00413d04 in module `trk23doz.exe´.Read of address 0000000F

I looked for 2056 or 10 missing wall but I cant´find anything wrong.

It is an odd thing or knowing one?

Edited by Luis Babboni, 19 May 2011 - 07:23 AM.


#2 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 19 May 2011 - 01:24 PM

On my system it happen sometimes, after working with lots of programs and having them all open; if try to recompile again, it can give an error.
Restarting the PC and try to recompile the track it goes all smooth and the error doesn't appear anymore.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#3 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 05:47 PM

:)
:thumbup:

#4 Hatzi

Hatzi

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 May 2011 - 02:33 AM

i noticed this also, but it seems to mee, that this happens when you often compile the track (after 20x or so)
so i regulary close the programm and open it new without restarting the computer and it works well again...

#5 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 08:25 AM

Thanks Hatzi too, I take this easy so.  :thumbup:

#6 tooncheesef1

tooncheesef1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 25 May 2011 - 12:21 PM

Hello everyone I've recently started to look at track building and have a similar issue. GTK seems fine, no orintation mismatches, two longitudals (both -1), and a couple of laterals (less than .5 mm).

Access violation is at address 00420457 in module 'trk23d0z.exe'. Read of address 00000008.

I have tried restarting and closing all programs, but the same problem occurs.

It didn't do this for another experimental track I did.

Anyone got any other soloutions?

All help is greatly welcomed.

#7 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 25 May 2011 - 01:09 PM

Any last 10 wall on left missed?

#8 tooncheesef1

tooncheesef1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 25 May 2011 - 02:08 PM

Currently all sections share the same walls (I have some information on the altitudes at llandow but want to sort out this issue before delving into that.), I later plan to make different walls for each section.
Current Walls: 2056,4,3,1,3,4,2056,10

#9 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 25 May 2011 - 05:13 PM

Does HSV file has at least as many  lines as the GTK sections in it?
Any turn radius shorter than width of the walls of the track?

Edited by Ginetto, 25 May 2011 - 05:14 PM.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#10 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 25 May 2011 - 06:52 PM

If the hsv has less lines than sections you just see dark sections, but the trk23do compiles without trouble. At least in my case.

#11 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 26 May 2011 - 02:51 AM

Not always, sometimes it just gives an error.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#12 Border Reiver

Border Reiver

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 May 2011 - 04:19 AM

Indeed. I spent two hours not understanding why my track that did compile before suddenly stopped compiling when I split some sections, and why it always failed on section 56. :) Fixing the HSV and adding more lines made all the difference.

Rob

#13 tooncheesef1

tooncheesef1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 May 2011 - 10:53 AM

For this chicane the radius is only 5 metres, and the section with is very wide - about 100m. (it is an airfield track with plenty of grassy run-off) You can see how it crosses over. Is there any other way to do a corner like this without it crossing over?

Attached File  radius.png   205.61K   18 downloads

And here the .hsv is just blank for the moment, enough lines I think.

Attached File  radssfsfius.png   211.33K   16 downloads

#14 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 26 May 2011 - 11:05 AM

You need to reduce the inside walls to less than the radius of that turn.
That's your error ;)


Just make the last vertical wall very low (like 10 GPL units)
Then make the other sections join together so it looks right when in GPL
For the hard wall that you hit if you go on the grass, just place a haybale wall (type 2055 works ok) so it will feel and look right :)

HSV is OK if the lines are equal or more than your GTK sections :thumbup:

Edited by Ginetto, 26 May 2011 - 11:10 AM.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#15 tooncheesef1

tooncheesef1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 May 2011 - 12:55 PM

I've fixed a few issues with the gtk, but the same message pops up in trk23do. It has 26 sections and 8 traces. So how many coloumns/rows in llandow.hsv do I need?

#16 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 26 May 2011 - 04:50 PM

16 columns triplets ( always the same, is the maximum number of traces)
26 rows ( the same as the sections, if more works the same)

Done these tracks and working on others.


#17 tooncheesef1

tooncheesef1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 27 May 2011 - 10:17 AM

Wow trk23doz is a fussy programme. It now says that I need .n3d and .txt files (neither are mentioned in the track building tutorial - is it out of date now?) Thanks for all your help so far, but I'm not yet able to stand on my own two feet. :)

#18 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 27 May 2011 - 10:45 AM

View Posttooncheesef1, on 27 May 2011 - 10:17 AM, said:

Wow trk23doz is a fussy programme. It now says that I need .n3d and .txt files (neither are mentioned in the track building tutorial - is it out of date now?) Thanks for all your help so far, but I'm not yet able to stand on my own two feet. :)

The building tutorial saids that you can use theire myfirsttrack that they provide and has in it the needing files. General files, not specific for your track but enough general to allow your track to work.

Edited by Luis Babboni, 27 May 2011 - 10:45 AM.


#19 tooncheesef1

tooncheesef1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 27 May 2011 - 10:52 AM

From the tutorial (made for trk23dow remember)
No mention of .txt and .n3d

Quote

Required Files
For trk23dow to work, you must have these files in the same directory:

<trackname>.gtk- from GPLTrk
<trackname>.tso- listing the trackside objects
<trackname>.tex- listing the textures
<trackname>.set- controls the level-of-detail of the track - number of polygons
<trackname>.grv- data controlling the racing groove
<trackname>.fb- forward/backward viewing distances
<trackname>.ini- the same as track.ini
*.3do - any 3do's referenced in <trackname>.tso - these can be in <trackname>.dat or loose in the directory.
trk23dow.cfg - this file tells trk23dow what to output.  You can have either a lot (many mb), or a little (a few kb).

This is the runtime message form trk23d0z

Quote

Some files are missing, read-only, or in use by another application.  TRK23DOZ may not function correctly, but it will have a go...
CreateFromTrk
Shading file loaded
Groove loaded
Track extents: 620.152307551548 to 1222.18744807782 x 1084.36036208012 to 1481.89539109697
.ini file loaded
Texture list loaded
.fb loaded
Section look-up calculated
VisList generated


#20 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 27 May 2011 - 12:24 PM

With that message I think is a problem in the GTK  and if a wall is the same or more than a radius in a turn, it will not compile.
I'm not sure though, if you want to PM me the GTK I'll have a look and eventually fix it.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#21 Border Reiver

Border Reiver

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,626 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 May 2011 - 04:24 AM

I thought you could ignore both of those errors. The n3d is just the 3do that it makes the first time it runs, assuming you don't check the box that says to go direct to 3do. The n3d file type was just to prevent you accidentally overwriting a good 3do by mistake. The idea was that you then had to rename the n3d that it outputs to .3do before using it.

I think that it should say that n3d and txt are missing, but it will have a go anyway... or some other message to that effect. I forget what the txt was for, but I don't think it is important either. You will need a config file for trk23doz though, and it needs to be named ...z rather than ...w IIRC. That might cheer the program up a bit.

Rob

#22 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 30 May 2011 - 04:30 AM

I checked his GTK and it had a bunch of too wide walls in the curved sections that exceed the radius size.
Plus it had also all the first and second last walls with 0 thickness.
He was able to fix it and compile it :thumbup:

Done these tracks and working on others.


#23 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 09:08 PM

View PostGinetto, on 30 May 2011 - 04:30 AM, said:

I checked his GTK and it had a bunch of too wide walls in the curved sections that exceed the radius size.
Plus it had also all the first and second last walls with 0 thickness.
He was able to fix it and compile it :thumbup:

I have  a lot of walls with 0 thikness and never give me a trouble... must i fix it?

#24 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 31 May 2011 - 02:12 AM

Yes, is not a problem of compiling but can give issues like CTD or freezes or things like that in the future; always better to have a few GPL units thickness (3 or 4 or 5...)

Done these tracks and working on others.


#25 Luis Babboni

Luis Babboni

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 31 May 2011 - 06:25 AM

View PostGinetto, on 31 May 2011 - 02:12 AM, said:

Yes, is not a problem of compiling but can give issues like CTD or freezes or things like that in the future; always better to have a few GPL units thickness (3 or 4 or 5...)

Thanks!

Both thicks, at the start and at the finish, must be different to 0?

BTW, the 10 left border wall have necesary 0 thickness cause the way the GPLtrk measure thickness or Im doing something wrong?

Edited by Luis Babboni, 31 May 2011 - 06:30 AM.