Jump to content


GPLEditor - can't load track-sized 3do


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 13 June 2021 - 11:14 AM

Is anyone else having this issue then opening a track.3do?  Is the afxwin1.inl file contained within the GPLEditor.exe code?  I cannot find it on my PC.  If I pare down the track to just a few sections, i can open it, or open smaller stand-alone 3do's.  I dont remember having this issue before.

#2 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 13 June 2021 - 11:54 AM

I know i've opened full tracks in the past

Attached Files


Edited by ljmagyar, 13 June 2021 - 11:55 AM.


#3 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 14 June 2021 - 04:58 AM

I don't have that file anywhere on my computer (win 7 64)
Never had that problem, big tracks take a while to open but they do.

Did you try to open the track.3do in 3doEd to exclude  a track.3do issue ?

Done these tracks and working on others.


#4 Paul Skingley

Paul Skingley

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,167 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 June 2021 - 05:36 AM

I searched the windows but it is not on my PC either.
Never seen that error.

#5 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 14 June 2021 - 10:01 AM

View Postginetto, on 14 June 2021 - 04:58 AM, said:

I don't have that file anywhere on my computer (win 7 64)
Never had that problem, big tracks take a while to open but they do.

Did you try to open the track.3do in 3doEd to exclude  a track.3do issue ?

I can open the entire track - with other 3DOs already compiled - with 3DSimEd and 3DOEd

I am wondering if it is a memory allocation issue.

#6 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 15 June 2021 - 01:10 PM

Did you try to open the track .3do in racecon then save it (you just need to look for a filename and rewrite it so it let you save on exit).
might be that the rewrite adjust the issue(?)

Done these tracks and working on others.


#7 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 16 June 2021 - 12:03 PM

forgive me Ginetto, how does one save in RaceCon?  The file opens just fine in RaceCon, but I do not see how to save at all.

#8 Db312

Db312

    Not so new member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Switzerland at the bottom of the corner to the left
  • Interests:Music, music and music ! And a little bit GPL, but only very few

Posted 16 June 2021 - 01:06 PM

Just use the keyboard shortcut “ctrl+S" :)
Eternity is very long, especially at the end
- Woody Allen

#9 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA

Posted 16 June 2021 - 06:29 PM

Lou, exiting RaceCon by clicking on the 'X' in the upper right-hand corner of the window brings up a standard 'Close' box.  Yes - No - Cancel
Greg

... What's who's name?

#10 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 16 June 2021 - 07:20 PM

CTRL-S saved.  Clicking the X just closed the proggy.  

Regardless, saving with RaceCon still wont let the 3DO open with GPLEdit... :bloodypc2:

#11 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 17 June 2021 - 03:22 AM

I've finish the ideas :hb: , sorry.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#12 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 23 June 2021 - 06:11 PM

I >think< I've figured it out.  I opened the file in 3DSimEd and switched to wireframe  view. There was a large chunk of the track missing from the wireframe.  I added a last-but-one outside wall with height, but it was Wall 5 (height was 100 units), not something like Wall 2056.  I've since added a 2056 after the dirt 5 and added height to it.  Not getting the error now - but getting a different one.

#13 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 24 June 2021 - 02:37 AM

Oh yeah :thumbup:
To check if all the first and last-but-one walls are OK ( type and height), I used to open the GTK with trk23doF which tells you if there is some error and in which section (see the screenie)
Is a long time that I don't do it anymore but is a good trick :)

Attached Files


Done these tracks and working on others.


#14 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 24 June 2021 - 05:50 PM

View Postginetto, on 24 June 2021 - 02:37 AM, said:

Oh yeah :thumbup:
To check if all the first and last-but-one walls are OK ( type and height), I used to open the GTK with trk23doF which tells you if there is some error and in which section (see the screenie)
Is a long time that I don't do it anymore but is a good trick :)

well dang...

Attached Files



#15 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA

Posted 24 June 2021 - 06:01 PM

:thumbup:
Greg

... What's who's name?

#16 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 26 June 2021 - 03:15 AM

I just writing everything I remember that gave me problems before so please forgive me if what I say is way  too obvious :P

Another GTK  issue that comes to mind is when you make the most inside wall longer or the same length as the radius.
Check that is always shorter, even if by 1 GPL unit.
It shouldn't be hard to check this just by looking at the image of the track and go in those few areas where this might happen :)

Done these tracks and working on others.


#17 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 01 July 2021 - 08:55 AM

View Postginetto, on 26 June 2021 - 03:15 AM, said:

I just writing everything I remember that gave me problems before so please forgive me if what I say is way  too obvious :P

Another GTK  issue that comes to mind is when you make the most inside wall longer or the same length as the radius.
Check that is always shorter, even if by 1 GPL unit.
It shouldn't be hard to check this just by looking at the image of the track and go in those few areas where this might happen :)

I know exactly what you mean.  you are talking about flipping inside the radius point, right?

I dont think i have that issue, but i will double check

#18 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 01 July 2021 - 04:18 PM

Yes that flipping thing :P
I found that is best to have at least 1 GPL unit less than the radius size. :thumbup:

Done these tracks and working on others.


#19 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 05 July 2021 - 06:31 PM

no flipping flipping... still will not load the full 3DO without crashing, on any machine i have. it will work with smaller 3DOs or with a GTK/3DO that's not complete.

#20 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 14 July 2021 - 05:31 PM

So I cant figure this out.  Is there another way to get the vertex points for the GTK/TRK/3DO of the track?  I need the trace wall and section vertices so i can make TSO overlays for certain places on my track.

#21 Paul Skingley

Paul Skingley

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,167 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 July 2021 - 06:51 AM

3dSimEd gives you both track and actual cords of objects and vertices.

Attached Files



#22 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 15 July 2021 - 05:18 PM

Thanks Paul... is there a way to export though.  I do a lot of manipulation in 123DO and paring down using a combo of Excel and Notepad++.  I guess just entering coordinates manually works too.

Does anyone then know what the "NEXT" and (in this case) 1 of 3 do that changes the coordinate numbers?  Where is it looking/finding those points?

#23 Paul Skingley

Paul Skingley

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,167 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2021 - 06:38 AM

View Postljmagyar, on 15 July 2021 - 05:18 PM, said:

Does anyone then know what the "NEXT" and (in this case) 1 of 3 do that changes the coordinate numbers?


I think that is where several vertices share the same cords but may be assigned to different polys.

Edited by Paul Skingley, 16 July 2021 - 06:39 AM.


#24 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 18 July 2021 - 07:12 PM

aha!  the "next" number seems to represent the number of vectors originating from the selected point.