Jump to content


Change Plane Mapping in 3DO


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA

Posted 28 July 2018 - 08:24 AM

Is it possible to change the interior mapping of a mip to a plane within a 3DO object?

The roof mip for this grandstand repeats 4 times, using a square 128x128 texture.

Just making the same texture 512x128 does not cover the same plane 1 time .... it still repeats 4 times.
Although, within the 3DO there is a tree branch that shows the correct mapping ????

Is there a method to change this?

Attached File  Goodwood_Dunlop_grandstand_WIP.rar   179.07K   3 downloads

Attached Files


Edited by gliebzeit, 28 July 2018 - 08:32 AM.

Greg

... What's who's name?

#2 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 28 July 2018 - 05:39 PM

Yes, use GPL editor.
Open the 3do; go to the polys involved and change their map values.

Probably the tree map with the correct mapping is one of the LOD; those older 3dos have often different resolutions depending on the distance they are viewed.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#3 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA

Posted 28 July 2018 - 05:51 PM

Ginetto, I am such a light-weight with 3do editing.  I use RaceCon as a crutch to edit them, but know that there are better methods within GPL editor.  I just don't have the experience to use that tool.  :(
Greg

... What's who's name?

#4 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA

Posted 28 July 2018 - 05:59 PM

I've tries a few attempts, no good results.
Greg

... What's who's name?

#5 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 29 July 2018 - 02:56 AM

Here is the correct mapping.
To use GPL trackeditor, scroll down the prim tree and use F2 key so you see where you are at.
Once in the right poly, double click on it and you have all the details you can change.
Attached File  1.jpg   85.38K   20 downloadsAttached File  2.jpg   91.48K   23 downloads
Attached File  3.jpg   106.16K   18 downloadsAttached File  4.jpg   123.1K   17 downloads
Attached File  5.jpg   132.81K   17 downloads
Voila' :P

With complex 3DO with hundreds of polys, you can use 3doEd to find the poly you need and double click on it to find its correct address; then in GPLtrackeditor you use F3 key and paste its address.

Attached Files


Done these tracks and working on others.


#6 gliebzeit

gliebzeit

    Targa Fan

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida - USA

Posted 29 July 2018 - 09:43 AM

Okay, ginetto.  That is as 'clear' as it gets.  I will remember this tutorial and where to find it here.  Plus, I am going to do some practice on small 3DO files like this.

A huge thank you, again,  :thumbup:
Greg

... What's who's name?