Jump to content


123DO


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 14 February 2016 - 12:10 PM

Hi guys, I'm having problems with this program after doing a format of my PC, (downloaded and installed it again) that never happened before.

First It does not allow me to add texture to a poligon, it becomes in a white square and cannot extend it to see the options, plus it doesn't respond and stay like a freeze and you can't even get out of the program, you have to restart PC

Second, the main screen has different display size and it's very difficult to see or find the vertex of a relative position object, as like when you take the coordinates of the track with 3dsimed

Did anyone had the same issue?

Attached Files


Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#2 Bernd Nowak

Bernd Nowak

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,029 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 February 2016 - 12:31 PM

Vertices order wrong? Shouldn't the vertices not be 1,2,3,0,1 ?

#3 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 14 February 2016 - 02:41 PM

No, the order of vertices are ok. Doesn't allow me to put the textures into a poligon. the dialog box is freezed and can't select or extend the box boundaries

Edited by Pablo_Fernandez, 14 February 2016 - 02:41 PM.

Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#4 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 14 February 2016 - 03:17 PM

What os do you use?
Can you remember if you use compatibility modes to run 123do?

Cheers,

Martin


#5 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 14 February 2016 - 03:53 PM

Windows 7 32 bit

I don't know which the compatibilities are to run 123do.
Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#6 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 14 February 2016 - 04:29 PM

You said format the drive, did you install proper video drivers?
The program is graphical so requires proper working drivers.
Standard (default) screen drivers might cause problems as well.

Compatibility mode is just a way to run in simulated os.
Just right click the 123do.exe and try some settings with compatibility.
But first make sure you have proper drivers before trying compatibility options.

Cheers,

Martin


#7 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 14 February 2016 - 10:53 PM

I have win 7 64 bits and I had  to right click on the icon of 123do, click on properties  and under Compatibility check Disable desktop composition.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#8 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 16 February 2016 - 06:20 PM

Thank you all. I will check the configuration and tell you.
Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#9 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 27 February 2016 - 10:32 AM

Hi guys again. No way to make this program to work well. I have been changing the configurations. Screen resolution.testing the differents packs for Windows xp 7 8 etc and always had same result. Get stuck in the load/ remove textures box.no idea how can i follow. It's a big problem to me because is the only program i use to make objects. I cannot go ahead with any of my projects if i'm not able to work with 123do.
The curious thing is that i never had problems before changing my PC. Even with Windows 7 it does worked fine.....
Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#10 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 27 February 2016 - 10:58 AM

Can you please try to replace your files with mine?

If it does not work then is something not 123do related.
The fact that you don't see the window right must have to do with video drivers or something like that, as Martin already said.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#11 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 February 2016 - 10:43 AM

Maybe try switching Windows to "Windows Classic" or "Windows 7 Basic" mode? (Right click the desktop > select "Personalize" > scroll down to "Basic and High Contrast Themes")

I have to run in Windows Classic mode on both my Win XP and Win 7 systems to get 123do dialog boxes to work properly, and then switch back to get my other image and 3d tools to work..... one of the many annoyances that helps make track building a bit of a pain in the trousers! :bloodypc: :biggrin:

Edited by Fat Rich, 28 February 2016 - 10:46 AM.


#12 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 29 February 2016 - 04:02 AM

Rich, if you set up 123do icon like this you will not have to change the mode manually but it will do it automatically every time you turn on and off the program .

Attached Files


Done these tracks and working on others.


#13 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 February 2016 - 07:06 AM

Thanks! I thought I'd tried every combination of those settings already but I must have missed that one out or something :blush:

Another problem I have with 123do is that I can't edit the location of vertices if I've used the "Assign Textures to Polygons" feature, I get a "Range Check Error" message... it doesn't crash the program but I need to Save, restart 123do and stay away from textures until I've edited the vertex positions. Is this a common problem? It does it on both my machines (Win 7 and Win XP).

Sorry to hijack your thread Pablo :blush:

#14 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 29 February 2016 - 07:12 AM

It happens sometimes here too. The save / reopen usually fix it. :)

Done these tracks and working on others.


#15 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 February 2016 - 08:59 AM

Ah well, thanks for the speedy replies :thumbup:

#16 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 29 February 2016 - 10:48 AM

Thank you fat rich for your advices anyway.
No way. I replace with the files ginetto uploaded. I changed to Windows basics or 7 basics manually or from the program options and always the same. Crash and get stuck in the textures box. I even install 123 do in another machine, my mum's notebook and had the same problem.

Well, just now I try on my work notebook and everythings works fine in a new fresh 123do installation. Now I can see properly the load texture icon box normally. I check out about the system and the only difference I find is that this notebook has same windows 7 but with operative sistem 64 bits, mine is 32 bits i guess. Could it be this thing?

Edited by Pablo_Fernandez, 29 February 2016 - 02:16 PM.

Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#17 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,497 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 29 February 2016 - 07:22 PM

I don't know, I have 64 bits win 7.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#18 Fat Rich

Fat Rich

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 March 2016 - 05:44 AM

I'm running 64 bit Win 7 and 32 bit Windows XP on old machine.

Only other things I can think of are:

Could a virus scanner be causing problems? Seems a bit unlikely, or:

Is it a problem with a pathname or filename somewhere? I think 123do doesn't like any long file names, long folder names or spaces anywhere in any paths....including the folder where the program itself is installed. To get mine to work I had to install in C:\TSO\ and then I have sub folders: \WF, \PK, \TT etc. for the tracks I'm working on. Only 8 character or less bmp filenames too.

Probably not much help.... hope you can find a fix soon.

#19 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 01 March 2016 - 09:05 AM

I installed 123DO in MY notebook (not the machine I use to edit), open it and see that the dialog box of the load/remove textures works well. I check it out the operative system and it says windows 7 32 BITS.

So it's not about 32 or 64 bits, the download file of the program is OK, and the program is NOT corrupt. That's a good notice. But about my work machine.... I really give up.

There isn't any virus or corrupted files


Is there any other tool or program to build 3d objects like this?

Edited by Pablo_Fernandez, 01 March 2016 - 09:06 AM.

Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#20 Pablo_Fernandez

Pablo_Fernandez

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires Argentina

Posted 12 March 2016 - 08:52 AM

Well... Finally I solved this problem. It was by the dumbest way.....Rather speaking there was never any problem

The fact is that I was using the medium size screen of Windows 7 (125% in the settings), and for use 123do must have small size (100%) which is the predetermined

:hithead:

Sorry, and thank you :)
Grand Prix Legends 4 EVER

#21 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,446 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 12 March 2016 - 10:42 AM

Don't be sorry, what matters is that you solved it :thumbup:

Cheers,

Martin