Jump to content


ase-2-3do problem


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 orourked

orourked

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 June 2010 - 01:32 PM

New to editing and I have created a model and exported it to .ase. I now want to convert it to .3do, but I have a problem with the ase-2-3do program. When I run it i get, "This application has failed to start because VCL50.BPL was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem. Has anybody else had this problem, I think I am doing something wrong.

#2 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 13 June 2010 - 02:13 AM

View Postorourked, on 12 June 2010 - 01:32 PM, said:

New to editing and I have created a model and exported it to .ase. I now want to convert it to .3do, but I have a problem with the ase-2-3do program. When I run it i get, "This application has failed to start because VCL50.BPL was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem. Has anybody else had this problem, I think I am doing something wrong.

Drop these files in your folder of ase23do and it should work :)
I've also attached another version of ase23do (ase23doc) which solves converting errors.
You can use a batch file with this version to convert multiple files in a row.

Attached Files


Cheers,

Martin


#3 orourked

orourked

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 13 June 2010 - 07:05 AM

Thanks, that works now! But I still need to get better at 3d modelling and work out how to get my models on track.

#4 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 13 June 2010 - 11:28 AM

What are you building ?

track side objects or cars?Posted Image

Done these tracks and working on others.


#5 orourked

orourked

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 June 2010 - 02:12 PM

I am trying to make cars but I am just starting modelling so don't get your hopes up. I would still like some help getting things to work though.

Edited by orourked, 14 June 2010 - 02:12 PM.


#6 g.spinning

g.spinning

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 06 February 2015 - 04:35 PM

I tried to run as administrator the ase23doc version available in post #2, but it does not install. Is there a trick I need to do? Is ase23do still downloadable somewhere? Thanks.

#7 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 07 February 2015 - 02:11 AM

You don't install ase23doc. It's a stand alone program which needs to be run with batches.
So you need to create a batchfile or run it manually by opening the dosbox (cmd.exe)
From the dosbox running ase23doc /? should give you the commands you can use iirc.

Cheers,

Martin


#8 g.spinning

g.spinning

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 07 February 2015 - 03:48 AM

Thanks, Martin. I was guessing something like that. Bif program, to make bumps, works also with a batch file. But I had an example to follow. I thought to use ase23do, to convert in gpl3do, 3do objects worked in 3dSimEd. But it may be not so evident as I hoped. ;)

#9 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 07 February 2015 - 04:19 AM

Iirc 3dsimed can export  to 3do so i don't quite understand why you want to use ase23do?
Unless you want to use the files for cars and need to add ai mapping there should be no reason to use ase23do.

Cheers,

Martin


#10 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 07 February 2015 - 04:38 AM

3dsimed export to a very bad and faulty 3do. lots of extra polys (around double the size of what comes out from 123do) and many of them just visible from the opposite side.  Having  a choice, I will avoid it.
Maybe also ase23do works like that, I never tried it.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#11 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 07 February 2015 - 04:44 AM

With ase23do you can choose if you want T8 or T9 nodes so back facing polies aren't converted.
Downside is that it sometimes creates gaps which you need to repair then.
I wasn't aware 3dsimed made a mess of the 3do's.
I know it isn't usable for cars because it can't map ai in the nodes.

Cheers,

Martin


#12 g.spinning

g.spinning

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 07 February 2015 - 04:45 AM

Ginetto was faster than me. I wanted indeed to try if exporting in ase23do, I could work 3do objects with 3dsimed. I know that Ginetto works his 3do obejcts with 123do, but I don't feel too comfortable with it.

Edited by g.spinning, 07 February 2015 - 04:46 AM.


#13 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 07 February 2015 - 06:25 AM

Dmitri uses 3dMAX for his objects, majbe he can give some hints on his procedure.

Done these tracks and working on others.


#14 Gaus

Gaus

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Donetsk Ukraine
  • Interests:Basketball, Racing, Simracing, Guitar, Music

Posted 07 February 2015 - 07:07 AM

Yes I use it.

And I did experiments with ase23do and 123do export. I didn't find significant differences in size of 3DO and number of polygons.
But I noticed that if faces in object are intersected by each other they add extra polygons to 3DO. So you should control vertexes by coordinates to avoid intersection.

#15 ginetto

ginetto

    Master Tracker

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lombardia ITALIA

Posted 07 February 2015 - 07:58 AM

View PostGaus, on 07 February 2015 - 07:07 AM, said:

Yes I use it.
... you should control vertexes by coordinates to avoid intersection.
Yes. That is very important! :thumbup:

Done these tracks and working on others.


#16 g.spinning

g.spinning

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 07 February 2015 - 08:08 AM

Is the mentioned 3dMAX actually 3ds Max  from Autodesk?

http://www.autodesk....ds-max/overview

#17 Gaus

Gaus

    Honored Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Donetsk Ukraine
  • Interests:Basketball, Racing, Simracing, Guitar, Music

Posted 07 February 2015 - 08:49 AM

Yes 3dmax from Autodesk, you are right!

Edited by Gaus, 07 February 2015 - 08:50 AM.


#18 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 06 February 2016 - 11:36 AM

3DSMax 2015 compatibility with ASE23DO is non-existent.  Is there a way to go from a 3DSimEd 3DO to a  3DSM2015 ASE?

#19 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 06 February 2016 - 12:16 PM

View Postljmagyar, on 06 February 2016 - 11:36 AM, said:

3DSMax 2015 compatibility with ASE23DO is non-existent.  Is there a way to go from a 3DSimEd 3DO to a  3DSM2015 ASE?
How come? Is there no ase export as option anymore?
And isn't there an ase export in 3dsimed aswell?

Cheers,

Martin


#20 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 08 February 2016 - 10:27 AM

View PostMECH, on 06 February 2016 - 12:16 PM, said:

View Postljmagyar, on 06 February 2016 - 11:36 AM, said:

3DSMax 2015 compatibility with ASE23DO is non-existent.  Is there a way to go from a 3DSimEd 3DO to a  3DSM2015 ASE?
How come? Is there no ase export as option anymore?
And isn't there an ase export in 3dsimed aswell?

the formats are different.  you cannot open the output of 3dsimed with 3dsmax, and the ase23do cannot read the export of 3dsmax.

#21 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 08 February 2016 - 11:33 AM

Uhm, if you export in 3dsmax to .ase extention ase23do should be able to proces that.
Do you use bitmaps with 8.3 filenotation?And you used a batch file to run ase23doc?

Cheers,

Martin


#22 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 08 February 2016 - 01:31 PM

View PostMECH, on 08 February 2016 - 11:33 AM, said:

Uhm, if you export in 3dsmax to .ase extention ase23do should be able to proces that.
Do you use bitmaps with 8.3 filenotation?And you used a batch file to run ase23doc?

i am using 3DSMax 2015 - IDK if that makes a difference.  and yes, yes.

#23 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 08 February 2016 - 01:42 PM

I am trying to understand where it goes wrong.
An ase export shouldn't be different through versions of 3dsmax.
Its a format e.g. a standard so it should be converted by ase23doc.
Do you use more then 9 textures?
Can you post the ase file?

Cheers,

Martin


#24 ljmagyar

ljmagyar

    Regular Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Posted 08 February 2016 - 07:02 PM

ok - my biggest issue at the moment is going from a 3do to an ASE (with 123do or 3dsimed) and then opening that ASE in Max.  Max will not open either of the ASE exports.

here's a sample ASE export from 123DO

Attached Files



#25 MECH

MECH

    Double poly killer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,447 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands, Almelo

Posted 10 February 2016 - 12:33 AM

I see, so you need to have a way to import 3do objects into 3dsmax.
I thought your issues where converting ase 2 3do.
My bad.

I once had a program called biturn that could handle multiple 3d formats.
Don't know if it can convert though.

Have you tried if Blender can read it?
It might be possible to create a different export format which 3dsmax can read.
And blender is free so no issues with that :)

Cheers,

Martin